Grants and Awards

The Theresa Foundation is currently accepting Grant Applications.  Please complete the Grant Application below and submit it to The Theresa Foundation.

We wish you the best in your fundraising efforts!

Grant Application

Deadlines for Submission: January 15th (Spring/Summer Grants) and July 15th (Fall/Winter Grants)



Theresa Foundation Grant Recipients:

PROGRAMS LOCATION
A-1 Universal Care Roosevelt, NY
ABC Merricatts Castle School NYC, NY
Accessible Arts-99 Drums Kansas City, KS
AHRC – NYC New York, NY
All Island Handicapped Sports Long Beach, NY
Alpine Alternatives Ankorage, AK
A.N.C.H.O.R. Town of Hempstead, NY
Angela’s House Hauppauge, NY
Annie Kirschenmann Jamestown, ND
ARC Community Service Fichburg, MA
Arc of California Sacramento, CA
ARC of Oakland County Troy, MI
Aspiring Attitudes Oklahoma
Association for Children with Downs Syndrome Plainview, NY
Autism Speaks New York, NY
B.O.C.E.S. at St. Charles Wantagh, NY
Ballet, Long Island Bohemia, NY
Bet Tzedek Los Angeles, CA
Bloomingdale Family Program New York, NY
Brad Roth Hartford, CT
Camp About Face Indianapolis, IN
Camp C.A.M.P. San Antonio, TX
Camp John Marc Meridan, TX
Canine Companions for Independence Orlando, FL
Capital Region BOCES Albany, NY
Carol Kochta, A.D.T.A. Cel Elum, WA
Children’s Law Center of Massachusetts Lynn, MA
Children’s Learning Center of CP Nassau Roosevelt, NY
Children’s Therapy Corner Midland, MI
Cleary School of the Deaf Nesconset, NY
Columbia University — SMA Clinic NYC, NY
Contra Costa ARC Martinez, CA
CPNassau Roosevelt, NY
Discovery Center Harris, NY
Door In the Walls Lake Hills, TX
El Rio Reach Out and Read Program Tuscon, AZ
Father Baker’s Home Lackawanna, NY
FEGS New York, NY
For The Arts Westchester, NY
Foundation for Sight and Sound Smittown, NY
Friends of Matheny New Jersey
Friends of the Orphans Vienna, VA
Full Radius Dance Atlanta, GA
Gift of Life, Inc. Great Neck, NY
Greater L.I. Wheelchair Athletic Club Long Island, NY
Holy Angels Nursery Belmont, NY
Holy Angels, Inc. Belmont, NC
Holy Name of Mary Church Valley Stream,NY
IDEAS Brooklyn, NY
In the Company of Kids Burnsville, MN
Irene Cohen Columbus, OH
Jayne Beraconi Boulder, CO
JCC of the Greater Five Towns Cedarhurst, NY
Joyce Theatre Foundation New York, NY
Julia Sculley Long Beach, NY
Justin Lee Weisner Early Childhood Lrning Ctr. Sarasota, FL
Kids on the Block, Valley Stream H.S. Valley Stream, NY
Kingston Elementary School Conway, SC
Kulanu Center for Special Services Ceaderhurst, NY
Lawrence Public Schools Lawrence, NY
Let the Children Play East Meadow, NY
Levittown Puppet Theatre Levittown, NY
Lindell Elementary School Long Beach, NY
Long Beach Catholic School Long Beach, NY
Long Beach City School District Long Beach, NY
Long Beach REACH Long Beach, NY
Long Island Infant Development Program Merrick, NY
Main Street Elementary School N.Syracuse, NY
Manav Vikas Seva Sangh – Bishop House India
Mary Miller Pittsburgh, PA
Mephiboseth Farms Angelic Riders Wingate, NC
Mill Neck Manor School for the Deaf Mill Neck, NY
Morgans Center Brightwaters, NY
Morgan’s Wonderland San Antonio, TX
Mount Hope Family Center Rochester, NY
Mount Mary Colllege of Education Ghana, Africa
Mustard Seed Brandon, MS
Nassau AHRC Foundation, Inc. Long Island, NY
Nassau/Suffolk Autism Society of America Commack, NY
Natchaug Elementary School Willimantic, CT
National Theatre Workshop of Handicapped New York, NY
NCBA  “We Care Fund” Mineola, NY
New Haven Ballet New Haven, CT
North Syracuse Central School District North Syracuse, NY
Northern Westchester Center for the Arts Mt. Kisco, NY
Oceanside United Soccers’ Club Oceanside, NY
Office of Faith Formation – Ministry for People with Special Needs Rockville Centre,NY
Our Lady of Miraculous Medal Point Lookout, NY
Pal-O-Mine Islandia, NY
Primary Children’s Hospital Salt Lake City, UT
Professional Flair Cleveland, OH
Project Happy NYC, NY
Rene Beauvais Makawao, HI
School for Language and Communication Glen Cove, NY
Shannon Wrights Oklahoma City, OK
South Conway Elementary School Conway, SC
Southampton Fresh Air Home Southampton, NY
Special Olympics of Central PA Pennsylvania
St. Christopher Ottilie Seacliff, NY
St. Christophers Sea Cliff, NY
St. Mary’s Foundation for Children Bayside, NY
Stage Stage Door School of Dance East Patchogue, NY
SUNY Brockport – Camp Abilities Brockport, NY
Surf For All Long Beach, NY
Talbot Perkins Children’s Services New York, NY
TASH Washington, D.C.
Technology for Language & Learning, Inc. East Rockaway,NY
The ARC of DC Washington, D.C.
The ARC of NJ New Jersey
The ARC of Opportunity in North Central Massachusetts Fitchburg, MA
The ARC of Sedgwick County Wichita, KS
The Bubba Fund Massapequa, NY
The Children’s Disability Center of Pike’s County, PA Milford, PA
The Children’s Hospital Medical Center Akron OH
The East School Long Beach, NY
The Hummingbird Institute New York, NY
The Motor Neuron Laboratory at Columbia University, NY New York, NY
The Petra Fund Wantagh, NY
The Theresa Toy Lending Center Long Island, NY
Theresa Academy of Performing Arts Lido Beach, NY
Theresa’s Fun Place Roosevelt, NY
TILT Dance Company Makawao, HI
Tokounou Dance Company New York, NY
Tristen’s Quest Greensboro, NC
UCP of Nassau County Roosevelt, NY
UCP of Suffolk County Suffolk County, NY
Valley Stream North High School Franklin Sq. NY
Variety Children’s Learning Center Syosset, NY
We Care Fund Mineola, NY
Working Organization for Retarded Children & Adults Lake Success, NY